BuyFHA
For buyers

FHA Loans in Virginia & Maryland

An FHA loan lets you buy your primary home with 3.5% down and a credit score of 580 or higher. You pay a 1.75% upfront mortgage insurance premium, usually added to the loan, and 0.55% a year in monthly mortgage insurance on most loans.

At a glance

FHA loan key facts

FHA loan
Minimum down payment3.5% with a 580+ credit score (10% with 500–579)
Upfront mortgage insurance1.75% of the loan, usually added to the loan
Monthly mortgage insurance0.55% a year with under 5% down, 0.5% with 5% or more (loans up to $726,200, 30-year)
How long MIP lastsLife of the loan with under 10% down; 11 years with 10% or more down
Seller creditsUp to 6% of the price toward your closing costs
Down payment sourceSavings, or a gift from family
PropertyYour primary home, 1–4 units, with an FHA appraisal

Today

FHA rates by credit score

Credit scoreRateAPRPoints
6406.250%7.368%2.202
6806.250%7.368%2.202
7206.250%7.368%2.202

30-year fixed FHA purchase, $375,000 home in Virginia, 3.5% down, primary home. Rates as of October 21, 2026.

Example

What a FHA loan costs

680 credit scoreExample
Home price$375,000
Down payment$13,125 (3.5%)
Upfront MIP (added to loan)$6,333
Loan amount$368,208
Rate / APR6.250% / 7.368%
Points2.202 ($7,968)
Principal & interest$2,267/mo
Monthly MIP$166/mo
Total before taxes & insurance$2,433/mo

30-year fixed purchase in Virginia, primary home. Rates as of October 21, 2026.

2026 limits

FHA loan limits in the DC area

CountyFHA limit (1 unit)
Fairfax County, VA$1,249,125
Arlington County, VA$1,249,125
Alexandria, VA$1,249,125
Loudoun County, VA$1,249,125
Prince William County, VA$1,249,125
Stafford County, VA$1,249,125
Washington, DC$1,249,125
Montgomery County, MD$1,249,125
Prince George's County, MD$1,249,125
Frederick County, MD$1,249,125

Benefits

Why buyers choose an FHA loan

Flexible credit guidelines

FHA loans are designed to be more forgiving on credit history than many conventional programs.

Lower down payment

FHA financing allows a smaller down payment than many conventional loans require.

Gift funds allowed

Your down payment can often come from a gift from family, within program guidelines.

Often assumable

FHA loans can frequently be assumed by a qualified buyer when you sell — a potential advantage down the road.

Good fit?

Is an FHA loan right for you?

Not sure if this is the right program? Get a free quote and a loan officer will help you compare your options.

Start my free quote
  • You're building or rebuilding your credit
  • You have limited savings for a down payment
  • You want flexible qualifying guidelines
  • You're a first-time or repeat buyer looking for an accessible path

The process

How it works

1

Get pre-qualified

Answer a few questions online to see your estimated buying power — it only takes a few minutes.

2

Talk through your options

Your loan officer compares programs and helps you choose the right fit for your goals and budget.

3

Shop with confidence

Make offers backed by a pre-qualification letter that sellers take seriously.

4

Close on your home

We coordinate the details and keep you informed all the way to the closing table.

Questions

Frequently asked questions

What is an FHA loan?

An FHA loan is a mortgage insured by the Federal Housing Administration. That backing lets lenders offer more flexible qualifying guidelines and a lower down payment than many conventional loans.

Does an FHA loan require mortgage insurance?

Yes. There is a 1.75% upfront premium, usually added to the loan, and an annual premium paid monthly: 0.55% with less than 5% down and 0.5% with 5% or more on 30-year loans up to $726,200. It lasts for the life of the loan with less than 10% down, or 11 years with 10% or more.

What credit do I need for an FHA loan?

FHA allows 3.5% down with a 580 score and 10% down from 500 to 579. Scores from 640 to 720 are where most of our FHA buyers sit, and FHA rates move less with credit score than conventional rates do, which is why FHA often wins at low down payments in that range.

How much can I borrow with FHA in the DC area?

The FHA limit is set by metro area. In Northern Virginia, DC and the Maryland suburbs it is the high-cost ceiling; the table on this page shows this year's figure by county.

Can I use an FHA loan for any home?

FHA loans are intended for primary residences and the property must meet certain standards and an appraisal. Your loan officer will help you understand what qualifies.

FHA or conventional — which is better?

It depends on your credit, savings, and goals. FHA shines on flexibility and a lower upfront investment; conventional can be stronger once you have solid credit and a larger down payment. We'll compare both for you.

Ready to get started?

Get your personalized quote in a few minutes — no obligation, no impact to your credit to start. A loan officer will help you take it from there.